Multi-functional is the word that applies to this product! It’s so popular nowadays, but it’s been used for ages in tropical countries. Let’s talk about Coconut Oil! It’s used in many beauty products, but it’s a great oil for cooking, as well as using it in your smoothies!
- Coconut oil or is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera)
- The fatty acids in coconut oil have a great effect on your metabolism, while they go straight to your liver during digestion and form keytone bodies which reduce cravings and leads to weight loss, especially in your abdominal area
- Coconut oil consists of saturated fats, which raise HDL cholesterol (the good one) levels and also have a positive effect on LDL cholesterol (the bad one)
- The fatty acids in coconut oil contain anti-microbial properties, which have a soothing affect on bacteria, candida, or parasites that cause poor digestion
- Are you feeling a bit under the weather? Coconut oil can boost the immune system due to lauric acid. The body turn this fat into monolaurin, which can help heal viruses such as herpes and influenza
Tip: It’s an absolute superfood, but try using coconut oil as a beauty product as well. It’s great for moisturizing your dry winter skin or use it as a hair mask if you need some extra shine!